This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Qlicksmart’s website, qlicksmart.com.

Qlicksmart is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals. This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their personally identifiable information is being used online. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal identity information in accordance with our website.

Why do we collect your information?

We collect necessary information which allows us to identify you to carry out our business functions.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, debit/credit card information, professions or other details to help you with your experience on the site.

When ordering items on the site, you will be asked to enter your debit/credit card information. However, this information will be processed by a secured third-party payment gateway (like PayPal), where this sensitive information will not be stored internally in our server or electronic database. Debit/credit card information obtained from phone orders will be destroyed immediately after the transactions are performed and processed.

When do we collect information?

We collect your information by fair and lawful means. We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form such as provide us with feedback on our products or services, and accessing support and education resources and materials.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, to access education and support materials, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To perform administrative tasks, such as processing payment transactions
  • To help us to monitor and improve the products and services we offer
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (email or phone inquiries)
  • To provide personalised services unique to individual users
  • To administer a promotion, survey, marketing communications or other site feature.

We may occasionally engage other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, processing online transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If applicable, new uses will be updated on the Privacy Policy as soon as possible.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving electronic marketing communication from us, you can click on the “unsubscribe” function on the email(s). You can also email us at hello@qlicksmart.com and we will promptly remove you from the relevant correspondence.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have rights to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please email us at hello@qlicksmart.com. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Qlicksmart reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Cookies

We use Google Analytics cookies to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions related to our website. Cookies are small text files that are created during your visit to our website and stored in your browser. Sensitive information such as credit cards is not stored in the cookies. For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to, browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

How do we store and protect your personally identifiable information?

We take your privacy very seriously. Our website is secured by valid Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) certificate, which means the information you sent on this website is encrypted and safe. We have firewalls and virus protection system in placed to prevent unauthorised access to our systems. We take proper steps to ensure your personal information is stored properly in our electronic databases with appropriate security measures, and accessible only by qualified staff members. We have trained our staff members on how to handle your personal information diligently and carefully.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information.

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Qlicksmart reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site. 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Call Us: (07) 3844 1182 (Monday-Friday 830am – 5pm Australian Eastern Standard Time).

Write to us:  hello@qlicksmart.com